Fla. Stat. § 726.105 provides as follows:
[…] If your financial account application indicates an alternative form of ownership a court may find that you and your spouse did not want a TBE account.
If you have questions about how your assets are titled and/or if they are titled correctly, call the Horton Law Group to schedule a free 30-minute consultation with a qualified member of our team.
Are my retirement accounts protected from Creditors?
An IRA presents an asset which is potentially protected from creditors under Florida statute. Fla. Stat. § 222.21(2)(a) provides that “any money or other assets payable to an owner, a participant, or a beneficiary from, or any interest of any owner, participant, or beneficiary in, a fund or account is exempt from all claims of creditors of the owner, beneficiary, or participant . . .”
Three requirements must be met for this protection:
(1) the IRA’s plan or governing instrument must have been initially determined by the IRS to be exempt from taxation under the provision of the Internal Revenue Code;