There are many issues that can arise in a dissolution of marriage case, but the typical matters usually include:
[…] Or you can email us at [email protected] to schedule a free 30-minute consultation.
Frequently asked questions about time-sharing aka “Child Custody”
- What is a parenting plan?
A parenting plan is “a document created to govern the relationship between the parents relating to decisions that must be made regarding the minor child and must contain a time-sharing schedule for the parents and child.” Fla. Stat. §61.046(14). “The issues concerning the minor child may include, but are not limited to, the child’s education, health care, and physical, social, and emotional well-being.” Fla. Stat. §61.046(14). “In creating the plan, all circumstances between the parents, including their historic relationship, domestic violence, and other factors must be taken into consideration.” Fla. Stat. §61.046(14). Basically, it sets the parental responsibility and time-sharing of the children between the parents.
- What is time-sharing?
Time-sharing refers to how much time the child spends with each parent, and the schedule the parents will abide by. Fla. Stat. §61.046(23).