qtq80 dplyh2
[…] Trust Contest Statute of Limitations Statute

  • The time as provided in chapter 95; or
  • Six months after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust’s existence, of the trustee’s name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.

Filing Deadline for a Will Contest

  • Florida law provides a very strict filing deadline for will challenges (generally 90 days after the notice of administration has been filed). Florida Statute §733.212 outlines the process and deadlines for the filing of objections to a will, stating:

“Any interested person on whom a copy of the notice of administration is served must object to the validity of the will, the qualifications of the personal representative, the venue, or the jurisdiction of the court by filing a petition or other pleading requesting relief in accordance with the Florida Probate Rules on or before the date that is three months after the date of service of a copy of the notice of administration on the objecting person, or those objections are forever barred.”

  • The deadline for contesting a Will can be further limited depending on the type of notice you are served with.  The deadline may be as little as 20 days from receipt of notice.